ECRR 2007

 

8th EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON FIXED

WIRELESS NETWORKS AND TECHNOLOGIES

Final Program

 

Tuesday, April 3rd

10:00 AM – 12:30 PM

 

Registration

 

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM (room Pasteur)

 

Conference Opening

 

Session 1: Application & Economics (Mats Ohman)

S1.1     Efficiency improvement of fixed wireless in NGN environment

            Hans –Peter Petry (Detecon International)

S1.2     A future for broadband fixed wireless access

            Terje Tjelta, Isabelle Tardy, Ole Grondalen, Lisa Henden (Telenor R&I)

S1.3     Next generation transport microwave for 3G network infrastructure

            Ross Lunan (Harris Corporation)

S1.4     New paradigm in fixed wireless PDH/SDH/Ethernet point-to-point access radios

Stéphane Varin (Harris Corporation)

 

Coffee Break

 

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM (room Pasteur)

 

Session 2: Spectrum Management & Regulatory Aspects (Laurent Bellot)

S2.1     Broadband Wireless access networks – Standardization activities in ETSI and other Fora

            Bernd Friedrichs (Ericsson GmbH)

S2.2     Recent evolution and trends in point-to-point fixed radio systems in the European regulatory and standardization environment

            Laurent Bellot (Harris Corporation)

S2.3     Flexible spectrum management for introduction of novel broadband fixed wireless systems

            Arthuras Medeisis (CEPT SE19)

S2.4     Multi Gigabit wireless systems (MGWS) around 60 GHz

            Marc Le Devendec (European Radiocommunications Office)

 

 

5:30 PM  – 6:00 PM (room Pasteur)

 

Round table: Regulations vs Market opportunities

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, April 4th

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM (room Pasteur)

 

Session 3: Access Networks (Erik Stilling)

S3.1     Failure handling and efficient data transport in wireless Ethernet networks using adaptive modulation

            Torsten Mueller, Herbert Leuwer, Thorsten Kaiser (Ericsson GmbH)

S3.2     Siemens microwave network management systems: experiences and solutions

            M.Alberti, M. Bernini, M. Frassetto (Siemens S.p.A)

S3.3     Quality evaluation of VoIP service over IEEE 802.11 wireless LAN

            Andrea Barbaresi, Massimo Colonna, Andrea Mantovani, Giovanna Zarba (Telecom Italia)

S3.4     Trial link measurements on an adaptive modulation implementation on existing PDH radios

            Massimo Grimoldi, Gianni Marion (Siae Microelettronica S.p.a.)

            Paolo Agabio, Bruno Cornaglia, Stefano Veclani (Vodafone Omnitel N. V.)

 

Coffee Break

 

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM (room Pasteur)

 

Session 4A: Equipment technologies Point  to Point (Marcello Salerno)

S4A.1 Full SMT 38 GHz integrated radio for point to point low capacity links

            M. Piloni, S. Bianchi, G. Montiron (Siemens S.p.A.)

S4A.2 A solution for an IP/Ethernet radio: concept and implementation of a technological Demonstrator

            Sergio Bianchi, Andrea Dell’Orto, Roberto Rezzonico (Siemens S.p.A.)

S4A.3  A new SDH trunk radio system for 3 GHz – 13 GHz bands

            M. Biester, U. Hülsen, G. Schneider (Ericsson GmbH)

 

Lunch

 

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM (room Pasteur)

 

Session 4B: Equipment technologies Point to Point (Khaled Fazel)

S4B.1 System design consideration for a universal scalable point to point radio

            San Jao (Harris Corporation)

S4B.2 A compact SDH/SuperPDH ODU platform

            L. Ferrucci, S. Fusi, F. Morgia (Siemens S.p.A.)

S4B.3 An indoor unit with integrated ADM

            A. Dal Lago, A. Eggenhoffner, R, Rezzonico (Siemens S.p.A.)

S4B.4 SENCITYTM link 60 – a wireless point-to-point transparent Ethernet bridge

            Volker Schwarz, Peter Serbe, Uhland Goebel (Huber+Suhner AG)

S4B.5 2xSTM1frequency reuse system with XPIC

            Leonardo Rossi, Nunzio Calia, Marco Nava, Cesare Salvaneschi (Siae Microelettronica S.p.A.)

            Paolo Agabio, Bruno Cornaglia, Ari Ratia (Vodafone Omnitel S.p.A.)

 

Coffee Break

 

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM (room Pasteur)

Round table: Point to Point systems

 

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM (room Lagrange)

Exhibition

 

 

Thursday, April 5th

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM (room Pasteur)

 

Session 5: Planning & Deployment (Sandro Dionisi)

S5.1     About the use of FSO and 58GHz microwave systems in the UMTS Access Network

            Luca Stroppolo (Ericsson Italy)

S5.2     CAST: a software package for the design of radio relay networks

            V. Benedetto, P. Di Cristofano, M. Duca, D. Fossati, G. Rigamonti, I. Rizzo (Siae     Microelettronica S.p.A.)

S5.3     A model for WIMAX coverage & capacity performance estimation

            Paolo Agabio, Bruno Cornaglia (Vodafone Omnitel N.V.)

            Roberto Arco (auSystems Italia S.p.A.)

 

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM (room Pasteur)

 

Invited paper WIMAX Forum

 

Coffee Break

 

11:00 AM – 12:30 AM (room Pasteur)

 

Session 6: WIMAX (Erik Stilling)

S6.1     Deployment and design of multiantenna solutions for fixed WiMax systems

            M. Nicoli, U. Spagnolini (Dip. Elettronica e Informazione, Politecnico Milano)

            L. Sampietro, C. Santacesaria (Siemens S.p.A.)

S6.2     Architectural solutions and implementation for a WiMAX base station

            Luigi Cervi, Alessandro Greco, Angelo Pasotti (Siemens S.p.A.)

S6.3     WayMAX@vantage system: the Siemens platform for delivering packet-based data/voice services based on the WiMAX/IEEE802.16 standard

            Alessandro Nevola, Luigi Lovino (Siemens S.p.A.)

 

Lunch

 

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM (room Pasteur)

 

Round table: WIMAX

 

Conference closing