Program for European Wireless 2007

Day Time DGA Lecture Hall Ferber Lecture Hall Marie Curie Pasteur
Sun 09:00 AM-12:20 PM   TUTORIAL 1 : Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access TUTORIAL 2 : Wireless Mesh Networks, Architecture and Protocols  
  02:00 PM-05:20 PM   TUTORIAL 3 : WiMAX broadband wireless networks: technical analysis, challenges, and trends TUTORIAL 4 : Mobile Phone Programming for Teaching and Research  
Mon 09:00 AM-09:40 AM OPENING      
  09:40 AM-10:25 AM KEYNOTE 1 : The Network of the Future – European Research in Framework Programme 7      
  11:25 AM-12:10 PM A1 : Channel and network coding B1 : Power optimization and control schemes C1 : UMTS planning and interference mitigation D1 : Throughput and performance evaluation
  02:00 PM-03:40 PM A2 : Mitigation of channel variations B2 : Multiple antenna processing C2 : Power allocation and interference mitigation in OFDM D2 : MAC layer protocols
  04:00 PM-05:40 PM A3 : Transmission and detection in MIMO systems B3 : WIMAX C3 : Inter-system techniques and coexistence D3 : Localization and routing in wireless networks
Tue 08:30 AM-10:10 AM A4 : Channel estimation in OFDM B4 : Ad hoc and mesh networks C4 : Cross-layer techniques and QoS assessment  
  10:40 AM-11:25 AM KEYNOTE 2 : The Promise of Sensor Networks to Revolutionize our Environment: Applications and Research Challenges      
  11:25 AM-12:10 PM KEYNOTE 3 : UltraBroadBand Home Area Networks      
  02:00 PM-03:40 PM A5 : Modulation, coding, synchronisation and detection in OFDM B5 : Resource allocation strategies C5 : Higher layer protocols  
  04:00 PM-05:30 PM PANEL 1 : WiMax and 3GPP LTE: How are they related ?      
Wed 09:00 AM-10:40 AM A6 : PAPR mitigation in OFDM B6 : MIMO and multiuser systems C6 : Wireless systems and applications  
  11:00 AM-12:30 PM PANEL 2 : Cognitive Radio and Cognitive Networks: Opportunities and Challenges      
  02:00 PM-03:40 PM A7 : Channel estimation and propagation measurements and modelling B7 : Adaptive techniques in wireless networks C7 : Security in wireless networks  
  04:10 PM-04:30 PM CLOSING      

Sunday, Apr 1

9:00 AM - 12:20 PM

TUTORIAL 1 : Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access

Lars Berlemann, Stefan Mangold, Swisscom Innovations, Switzerland
Ferber Lecture Hall

TUTORIAL 2 : Wireless Mesh Networks, Architecture and Protocols

Cedric Westphal, Nokia, USA
Marie Curie

2:00 PM - 5:20 PM

TUTORIAL 3 : WiMAX broadband wireless networks: technical analysis, challenges, and trends

Fethi Filali, Eurecom, France
Ferber Lecture Hall

TUTORIAL 4 : Mobile Phone Programming for Teaching and Research

Frank H.P. Fitzek, University of Aalborg, Denmark
Marie Curie

Monday, Apr 2

9:00 AM - 9:40 AM

OPENING

DGA Lecture Hall     Alain Sibille (ENSTA, France)    Michel Terré (CNAM, France)

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

KEYNOTE 1 : The Network of the Future – European Research in Framework Programme 7

Peter Stuckmann, European Commission, DG-INFSO
DGA Lecture Hall    Alain Sibille (ENSTA, France)

11:25 AM - 12:10 PM

A1 : Channel and network coding

DGA Lecture Hall    Jan Sykora (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
INVITED : Analyzing the effect of asymmetric mobility and channel configurations on the outage performance of coded cooperative systems
Stefan Valentin (University of Paderborn, Germany); Holger Karl (University of Paderborn, Germany)
Network-Coding-based Adaptive Decode and Forward Cooperative Transmission in a Wireless Network: Outage Analysis
Dereje-Hailemariam Woldegebreal (University of Paderborn, Germany); Holger Karl (University of Paderborn, Germany)
Quantifying Performance Losses in Source-Channel Coding
Fredrik Hekland (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Geir Oien (NTNU, Norway); Tor A. Ramstad (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
PIC Based Detection for Distributed Space-Time Block Coding under Imperfect Synchronisation
Fu-Chun Zheng (Victoria University of Technology, Australia); Alister Burr (University of York, United Kingdom)
HLDPC Codes – Low Density, Low Complexity, Efficient Erasure Correcting Codes
Kristian Nybom (Åbo Akademi University, Finland); Jerker Björkqvist (Åbo Akademi University, Finland)

B1 : Power optimization and control schemes

Ferber Lecture Hall    Christian Hoymann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
INVITED : Game-Theoretic Power Control in Impulse Radio UWB Wireless Networks
Giacomo Bacci (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Design and Evaluation of an Overlapping Aware Scheduled Automatic Power Save Delivery Algorithm
Xavier Perez-Costa (NEC Network Laboratories, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Daniel Camps Mur (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)
Energy Efficiency in Wireless Sensor Networks: A Utility-Based Architecture
Manoussos Athanassoulis (Univeristy of Athens, Greece); Ioannis Alagiannis (University of Athens, Greece); Stathes Hadjiefthymiades (University of Athens, Greece)
Power Control Scheme in Very Fast Fading Wireless Communication Systems Concerning the Effect of Noise and Interference
Mehrzad Biguesh (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Roozbeh Mohmadian (Shiraz University, Iran)

C1 : UMTS planning and interference mitigation

Marie Curie    Jordi Perez-Romero (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Impact of Intra- and Inter-Cell Interferences on UMTS-FDD
Hugo Esteves (IT / IST- Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal); Mario Pereira (IT / IST- Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal); Luis Correia (IST - Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal); Carlos Caseiro (Vodafone, Portugal)
Optimum Planning of UMTS Cellular Networks for Data Services Based on HSDPA
Diana Ladeira (IT / IST- Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal); Pedro Costa (IT / IST- Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal); Luis Correia (IST - Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal); Luis Santo (Optimus, Portugal)
Comparison of Neural Network Learning Algorithms for Prediction Enhancement of a Planning Tool
Zakaria Nouir (France Telecom, France); Berna Sayrac (France Telecom Research and Development, France); Benoit Fourestié (France Telecom - Research and Development, France); Walid Tabbara (Supelec, France); Françoise Brouaye (Supelec, France)
Cell-Specific Optimized Parameterization of Compressed Mode Operation and Inter-System Handovers in UMTS/GSM Overlay Networks
Ingo Forkel (P3 Solutions, Germany)
Reduced Complexity Multipath Interference Canceller for HSDPA User Equipment
Lahouari Fathi (France Telecom R&D, France); Marylin Arndt (France Telecom R&D, France)

D1 : Throughput and performance evaluation

Pasteur    Georgios Kormentzas (University of the Aegean, Greece)
Enhancing Video Streaming Delivery over Wired/Wireless Networks
Panagiotis Papadimitriou (Democritus University, Greece, Greece); Vassilis Tsaoussidis (Demokritos University, Greece); Chi Zhang (Florida International University, USA)
Load Identification and Performance Modeling in CANDY Framework
Andriy Luntovskyy (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Stefan Uhlig (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Dietbert Gütter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Alexander Schill (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
Multimedia Performance for IEEE.802.11 DCF RTS/CTS with Varying Traffic Conditions
Rouzbeh Razavi (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Martin Fleury (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Sean Monaghan (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
A wireless Motion JPEG 2000 video streaming scheme with a priori channel coding
Max Agueh (IREENA - Ecole Polytechnique de l'Université de Nantes, France); Francois-Olivier Devaux (UCL, Belgium); Jean Francois Diouris (University of Nantes, France)
Performance Evaluation of LogWestwood+ TCP in Wired/Wireless Networks
Maroje Delibasic (Crnogorski Telekom A.D., Serbia and Montenegro); Igor Radusinovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro)

2:00 PM - 3:40 PM

A2 : Mitigation of channel variations

DGA Lecture Hall    Geir Oien (NTNU, Norway)l
INVITED : Blind channel identification for Alamouti's coding systems based on eigenvector decomposition
Héctor José Pérez Iglesias (University of A Coruña, Spain); Adriana Dapena (University of Coruña, Spain); Luis Castedo (Universidad de A Coruña, Spain); Vicente Zarzoso (Université de Nice - Sophia Antipolis, France)
Simple Accurate Closed-Form Approximations for Outage Probability of Equal-Gain and Maximal-Ratio Receivers over $\alpha$-$\mu$ (Generalized Gamma) Fading Channels
Daniel Benevides Da Costa (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Michel Daoud Yacoub (State University of Campinas, Brazil); José Cândido Santos Filho (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Analysis of an LMS Linear Equalizer for Fading Channels in Decision Directed mode
Veeraruna Kavitha (Indian Institute of Science, India); Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Tracking Analysis of an LMS Decision Feedback Equalizer for a Wireless Channel
Veeraruna Kavitha (Indian Institute of Science, India); Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Performance of QS-CDMA over Frequency Selective Time Non-Selective Multipath Generalized Gamma Fading Channels
Ferkan Yýlmaz (Gebze Institute of Technology, Turkey); Oguz Kucur (Gebze Institute of Technology, Turkey)

B2 : Multiple antenna processing

Ferber Lecture Hall    Wolfgang Zirwas (Siemens Networks, Germany)
Capacity of Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Keyhole Channels with Antenna Selection
Andreas Mueller (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Downlink Beamforming for Other-cell Interference Mitigation in Correlated MISO Channels
Keon-Wook Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Jae-Yun Ko (Seoul national university, Korea); Yong-Hwan Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Channel Load Evaluation in MANET When Using BMAC
Khalil Fakih (ecole polytechnique de luniversite de Nantes, France)
Cooperative Antenna Concepts for Interference Mitigation
Wolfgang Zirwas (Siemens Networks, Germany); Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut) Berlin, Germany); Martin Schubert (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Communications MCI, Germany)
Impact of Transmit Antenna Array Geometry on Downlink Data Rates in MIMO Systems
Leonid Krasny (Ericsson Inc., USA); Kambiz Zangi (Ericsson Inc., USA)

C2 : Power allocation and interference mitigation in OFDM

Marie Curie    Maxime Colas (DéCom/University of REIMS CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE, France)
Frequency Domain Power Adaptation Scheme for Coded OFDM Transmissions
Wladimir Bocquet (France Telecom R&D, Japan); Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto University, Japan); Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto University, Japan)
Waterfilling for Cyclic Prefixed Single Carrier transmission and MMSE receiver
Danilo Zanatta Filho (UNICAMP - State University of Campinas, Brazil); Luc Fety (CNAM, France); Michel Terré (CNAM, France)
Inter-cell Interference Mitigation through Flexible Resource Reuse in OFDMA based Communication Networks
Yikang Xiang (Siemens Networks GmbH & Co.KG, Munich, Germany, Germany); Jijun Luo (Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Christian Hartmann (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany)
Joint Iterative Interference Cancellation and Detection for Millimeter Wavelength Broadband Wireless Access System
Thanh Son Le (University Graduate Center (UniK), Norway)

D2 : MAC layer protocols

Pasteur    Fethi Filali (Institut Eurécom, France)
WiMARK: An intelligent MAC protocol for Ad Hoc WLANs with Busy Tone and Power Control
George Kalfas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki Greece, Greece); Georgios Papadimitriou (Aristotle University, Greece); Petros Nicopolitidis (Aristotle University, Greece); Andreas Pomportsis (Aristotle University, Greece)
Congestion Control in Wireless Networks for Vehicular Safety Applications
Yunpeng Zang (ComNets Aachen, Germany); Xi Cheng (ComNets, RWTH-Aachen University, Germany); Arthur Paruzel (Philips Aachen, Germany); Lothar Stibor (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Andre Barroso (Philips Research, Aachen, Germany); Hans-Jürgen Reumerman (Philips Research Aachen, Germany)
MAC Level Performance Comparison of Distributed and Adjacent OFDMA Subchannels in IEEE 802.16
Michael Einhaus (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Distributed Dynamic Channel Selection in Chaotic Wireless Networks
Matthias Ihmig (Technische Universität München, Germany); Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
A New Medium Access Control Protocol with Control Channel Auto-Discovery for Self-Deployed Cognitive Radio Networks
Athanassios Adamis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Konstantinos Maliatsos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Philip Constantinou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

4:00 PM - 5:40 PM

A3 : Transmission and detection in MIMO systems

DGA lecture Hall    Athanasios Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece)
INVITED : On the impact of ISI and MUI on MIMO ultra wide band communication systems
Chadi Abou Rjeily (Atomic Energy Commission, France)
Combining MIMO and Multihop – Based Transmissions on Energy Efficient Sensor Networks
George Bravos (University of Piraeus, Greece); Athanasios Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Influence of antenna characteristics on MIMO performances at 2GHz
Sophie Vergerio (France Telecom R&D, France); Jean-Pierre Rossi (France telecom R&D, France); Pierre Pierre Sabouroux (Institut Fresnel, France)
Pilot-Redundancy tradeoff in coded MIMO systems
Francisco Vázquez-Araújo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Miguel González-López (Universidad de A Coruña, Spain); Luis Castedo (Universidad de A Coruña, Spain); Javier Garcia-Frias (University of Delaware, USA)

B3 : WIMAX

Ferber Lecture Hall    Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
INVITED : Performance Analysis of the Subframe Concept in the IEEE 802.16 Network
Karsten Klagges (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Christian Hoymann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Adaptive Scheduling Method for WiMAX base stations
Timo Hämäläinen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Jyrki Joutsensalo (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland); Eero Wallenius (Nokia Oyj, Finland)
Throughput Analysis of Best Effort Traffic in IEEE 802.16/WiMAX
Andrea Bacioccola (University of Pisa, Italy); Claudio Cicconetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Alessandro Erta (IMT, Institutions, Markets, Technologies - Italy, Italy); Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa, Italy)
Dimensioning Cellular WiMAX - Part I: Singlehop Networks
Christian Hoymann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stephan Goebbels (Aachen University, Germany)
Dimensioning Cellular WiMAX - Part I: Multihop Networks
Christian Hoymann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Michael Dittrich (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stephan Goebbels (Aachen University, Germany)

C3 : Inter-system techniques and coexistence

Marie Curie    Christophe J. Le Martret (THALES Communications, France)
INVITED : A Cognitive Pilot Channel using On-Demand Capabilities for Flexible Spectrum Usage
Jordi Perez-Romero (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya, Spain); Oriol Sallent (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Ramon Agusti (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Lorenza Giupponi (UPC, Spain)
WPAN and WLAN Interference Evaluation: Simulations and Measurements
Madani Zeghdoud (France télécom R&D, France); Pascal Cordier (France Telecom, France); Michel Terré (CNAM, France)
Joint Mobility RRM Algorithms for Heterogeneous Access Networks
Abed Ellatif Samhat (France Telecom R&D, France); Ridha Nasri (France Telecom R&D, France); Zwi Altman (France Telecom R&D, France)
Characterisation of the radio-electric noise due to the lighting of fluorescent tubes
Jean-Baptiste Clausse (France Télécom R&D, France); Richard Razafferson (Orange-FT R&D, France); Ahmed Zeddam (France Télécom R&D, France); Michel Terré (CNAM, France)

D3 : Localization and routing in wireless networks

Pasteur    Frank H.P. Fitzek (Aalborg University, Denmark)
INVITED : Analytical Investigation of Intersection Based Range-Free Localization Information Gain
Michel Sortais (Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany); Sven Hermann (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Adam Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
A New Approach to the Fairness of Adaptive Push Systems
Vasiliki Kakali (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Georgios Papadimitriou (Aristotle University, Greece); Petros Nicopolitidis (Aristotle University, Greece); A. s. Pomportsis (Aristotle University, Greece)
Multi-Channel Opportunistic Routing
Anatolij Zubow (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany); Mathias Kurth (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany); Jens-Peter Redlich (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
Costs and Performance of Non-Cooperative Relay Networks
Christian Mueller (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)
Improving reactive routing on wireless multirate ad-hoc network
Rafael Guimaraes (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain); Llorenç Cerdà (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain)

Tuesday, Apr 3

8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

A4 : Channel estimation in OFDM

DGA Lecture Hall    Dov Wulich (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
Channel estimation methods for preamble-based OFDM/OQAM modulations
Chrislin Lele (France Telecom R&D division, France); Jean Philippe Javaudin (France Telecom R&D, France); Rodolphe Legouable (France Télécom, France); Alexandre Skrzypczak (France Telecom Research and Development Division, France); Pierre Siohan (France Telecom, France)
OFDM Channel Parameters Estimation used for ICI Reduction in time-varying Multipath Channels
Hussein Hijazi (Laboratoire des images et des signaux, France); Laurent Ros (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France)
Joint Narrowband Interference Detection and Channel Estimation for Wideband OFDM
Niels Hadaschik (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Irma Zakia (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Gerd Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Heinrich Meyr (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Low-Complexity Channel Estimation for the Wireless OFDM Systems
Eugene Golovins (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Neco Ventura (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

B4 : Ad hoc and mesh networks

Ferber Lecture Hall    Mischa Dohler (France Telecom R&D, France)
INVITED : IEEE 802.11s mesh network deployment concepts
Sebastian Max (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Lothar Stibor (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Guido Hiertz (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Dee Denteneer (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
Throughput Capacity of Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Multicast Traffic
Jean Conan (Ecole polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Oualid Chaker (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
Using OLSR Multipoint Relays (MPRs) to estimate node positions in a Wireless Mesh Network
Ermel Erwan (Université Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris6, France); Paul Muhlethaler (INRIA, France)
Autoconfiguration protocol for a multiple interfaces OLSR network
Cedric Adjih (INRIA, France); Saadi Boudjit (GET/ENST, France); Paul Muhlethaler (INRIA, France); Anis Laouiti (GET/INT, France)
Neighborhood evaluation of vehicular ad-hoc network using IEEE 802.11p
Lothar Stibor (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Yunpeng Zang (ComNets Aachen, Germany); Hans-Jürgen Reumerman (Philips Research Aachen, Germany)

C4 : Cross-layer techniques and QoS assessment

Marie Curie    Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa, Italy)
INVITED : Multiple Layer Error Control over Wireless Links
George Xylomenos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Giannis Vasalas Kokkinakis (Athens University of Economics nad Business, Greece)
A Cross layer Analysis of TCP Instability in Multihop Ad hoc Networks
Ehsan Hamadani (City University, United Kingdom); Veselin Rakocevic (City University, United Kingdom)
A Cross-Layer Optimization Mechanism for Multimedia Traffic over IEEE 802.16 Networks
Dionysia-Katerina Triantafyllopoulou (University of Athens, Greece); Nikos Passas (University of Athens, Greece); Alexandros Kaloxylos (University of Peloponnisos, Greece)
Enhancement of Video Streaming QoS with Active Buffer Management in Wireless Environments
Zigmund Orlov (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Marc Necker (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Smart Caching for supporting Video Streaming in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Stephan Goebbels (Aachen University, Germany); Karsten Schmolders (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

10:40 AM - 11:25 AM

KEYNOTE 2 : The Promise of Sensor Networks to Revolutionize our Environment: Applications and Research Challenges

Aris M. Ouksel, The University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
DGA Lecture hall    Michel Terré (CNAM, France)

11:25 AM - 12:10 PM

KEYNOTE 3 : UltraBroadBand Home Area Networks

Martial Bellec, France Telecom, France
DGA Lecture HallAlain Sibille (ENSTA, France)

2:00 PM - 3:40 PM

A5 : Modulation, coding, synchronisation and detection in OFDM

DGA Lecture Hall    Walid Hachem (CNRS, France)
INVITED : Adaptive Coding and Modulation in OFDM Systems using BICM and Rate-Compatible Punctured Codes
Stephan Stiglmayr (University of Ulm, Germany); Martin Bossert (University of Ulm, Germany); Elena Costa (Siemens AG, Germany)
Wavelet Based Semi-blind Channel Estimation For Multiband OFDM
Sajad Sadough (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, France); Mahieddine Ichir (University of Paris-sud, orsay, France); Emmanuel Jaffrot (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, France); Pierre Duhamel (LSS SUPELEC, France)
On-The-Fly Synchronization Using Wavelet and Wavelet Packet OFDM
Mickael Lallart (INSA Lyon, France); Keith Nolan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Paul Sutton (Center for Telecommunications Value-Chain Research, Ireland); Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Bit Error Rate Calculation for OFDM with Synchronization Errors in Time and Frequency Selective Fading Channels
Marco Krondorf (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Correlation properties of Multiplexed Binary Offset Carrier (MBOC) modulation
Elena Simona Lohan (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

B5 : Resource allocation strategies

Ferber Lecture Hall    Na Yao (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
INVITED : On the Resource Allocation Strategy for an OV-CDMA Based Multirate System
Elie Inaty (University of Balamand, Lebanon)
A Radio Resource Efficient Link Layer for Error Tolerant Applications
Joachim Sachs (Ericsson Research, Aachen, Germany, Germany); Dilbaz Burcu (Nokia, Germany)
Non-cooperative Games for Spreading Code Optimization, Power Control and Receiver Design in Wireless Data Networks
Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino, Italy); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Dynamic Spatial Resource Sharing in Relay Enhanced Cells
Elena Costa (Siemens AG, Germany); Antonio Frediani (Siemens S.p.A., Italy); Simone Redana (Siemens S.p.A Communication, Italy); Ying Zhang (Siemens Networks, Germany)
Radio Resource Management in MBMS Enabled 3G Mobile Cellular Networks: A New Handover Control Approach
Christoforos Christoforou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

C5 : Higher layer protocols

Marie Curie    Bernhard Walke (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Analysis of UDP, TCP and Voice Performance in IEEE 802.11b Multihop Networks
Philipp Hofmann (DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany); Chunlei An (University of Bremen, Germany); Luis Loyola (NTT Docomo, Germany); Imad Aad (DoCoMo Labs. Europe, Germany)
Transport Layer Delay Analysis in Wireless Networks using Signal Flow Graphs
Guido Gehlen (Aachen University of Technology, Germany)
A New Prioritized Fast Handoff Protocol for Mobile IP
Djamel Tandjaoui (Research Center on Technical and Scientific Information, France)
Performance Evaluation of Time Slicing and MPE-FEC Mechanisms of the DVB-H Data Link Layer
George Gardikis (NCSR 'Demokritos', Greece); Chrysanthos Kokkinis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Georgios Kormentzas (University of the Aegean, Greece)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

PANEL 1 : WiMax and 3GPP LTE: How are they related ?

DGA Lecture Hall    Bernhard Walke (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Prof. Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, UK)

Dr. Michael Meyer (Ericsson GmbH, Eurolab, Germany)

Dr.-Ing. Carsten Ball (Siemens-Networks, Germany)

Dr.Philippe Sehier (Alcatel-Lucent, France)

Wednesday, Apr 4

9:00 AM - 10:40 AM

A6 : PAPR mitigation in OFDM

DGA Lecture Hall    Yves Louet (SUPELEC-Rennes, France)
INVITED : On peak-to-mean envelope power ratio of algebraic codes
Idan Alrod (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Simon Litsyn (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
INVITED : Is PAPR reduction always justified for OFDM?
Dov Wulich (Ben Gurion University, Israel); Gill Tsouri (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Gaussian and Flat Rayleigh Fading Channel Influences on PAPR Distribution in MIMO-OFDM Systems
Yves Louet (SUPELEC-Rennes, France)
Comparison of iterative receivers mitigating the clipping noise of OFDM based systems
Romain Déjardin (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Maxime Colas (DéCom/University of REIMS CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE, France); Guillaume Gelle (DéCom / URCA, France)
On the PAPR Minimization Using Selected Mapping Algorithm in Pilot-Assisted OFDM Systems
Krzysztof Wesolowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

B6 : MIMO and multiuser systems

Ferber Lecture Hall    Kambiz Zangi (Ericsson Inc., USA)
INVITED : Multiuser Processing Using Blind Source Separation Methods
Charles Cavalcante (Wireless Telecommunications Research Group - Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); João Romano (DSPCom-Unicamp: Digital Signal Processing for Comm. Lab., State University of Campinas, Campinas, Br, Brazil); Danilo Zanatta Filho (UNICAMP - State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Performance of Multicast MISO-OFDM Systems
Didier Le Ruyet (CNAM, France); Berna Ozbek (CNAM, France); Hajer Khiari (CNAM, France)
On the Impact of User Positions on Multiuser Detection in Distributive Antenna Systems
Shahid Khattak (TU Dresden, Germany); Wolfgang Rave (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Nonlinear Optimization for the Multiuser Downlink
Rene Habendorf (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
An Efficient Selective Receiver for Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Scheme
Lijun Liu (Chonbuk National University, Korea); Myoung-Seob Lim (Chonbuk University, Korea)

C6 : Wireless systems and applications

Marie Curie    Luis Correia (IST - Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal)
INVITED : A Scalable Cooperative Wireless Grid Architecture and Associated Services for Future Communications
Frank H.P. Fitzek (Aalborg University, Denmark); Morten Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Marcos Katz (VTT Technical Research, Finland)
INVITED : Ultrawide Band: Issues and perspectives for an unlicensed radio
Stéphane Paquelet (Mitsubishi Electric, ? ); Guillerm Froc (Mitsubishi, France); Stéphane Mallégol (Mitsubishi Electric, France)
INVITED : Kumar's, Zipf's and Other Laws - How to Structure an Optimum Large-Scale Wireless (Sensor) Network ?
Mischa Dohler (France Telecom R&D, France)
MOBILE.INFO - Scalable and Versatile Platform for the Distribution of Public and Commercial Traffic Information and Telematics Services
Matthias Unbehaun (BMW Group, Germany); Joachim Mertz (Berner & Mattner Systemtechnik, Germany); Georg Obert (BMW Group, Germany)

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

PANEL 2 : Cognitive Radio and Cognitive Networks: Opportunities and Challenges

DGA Lecture Hall    Didier Bourse (Motorola, France)

Dr.Peter Stuckmann (European Commission, DG-INFSO)

Mr. Christian Serra (Thales Communications, France)

Dr. Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, UK)

Dr. Lars Berlemann (Swisscom, Switzerland)

 

2:00 PM - 3:40 PM

A7 : Channel estimation and propagation measurements and modelling

DGA Lecture Hall    Claude Oestges (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
INVITED : Typical MIMO Propagation Channels in Urban Macrocells at 2 GHz
Jean-Marc Conrat (France Télécom R&D, France); Patrice Pajusco (France Télécom R&D, France)
On the Modelling of Polarized MIMO Channel
Lei Jiang (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)
High-resolution estimation using a chirp signal for wideband MIMO channel sounding
Sofia Martinez Lopez (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Télécommunications, France); Bernard Huyart (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Télécommunications, France); Jean Cristophe Cousin (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Télécommunications, France); Hajar Elarja (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Télécommunications, France); Judson Braga (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
Measurements Clustering for Robustness Improvement of Indoor WLAN Propagation Models
Rida Tahri (France Telecom R&D, France); Valery Guillet (France Telecom R&D, France); Patrice Pajusco (France Télécom R&D, France)
Estimation of Path Gains and Doppler Frequencies from the Temporal Autocorrelation Function of Mobile Fading Channels
Dmitry Umansky (Agder University College, Norway); Matthias Paetzold (Agder University College, Norway)

B7 : Adaptive techniques in wireless networks

Ferber Lecture Hall    Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Managing Moving Congestion Patterns in Mobile Networks
Na Yao (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Laurie Cuthbert (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
A Framework for Optimizing the Downlink Performance of Distributed Antenna Systems under a Constrained Backhaul
Patrick Marsch (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
A Fair Scheduling using Spectrum Load Smoothing Algorithm for Mesh Networks
Zheng Xie (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Guido Hiertz (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Sebastian Max (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
B{GOP}: An Adaptive Algorithm for Coverage Problems in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dimitrios Zorbas (University of Piraeus, Greece); Dimitrios Glynos (University of Piraeus, Greece); Panayiotis Kotzanikolaou (Univ. of Piraeus, Greece); Christos Douligeris (University of Piraeus, Greece)

C7 : Security in wireless networks

Marie Curie    George Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Performance Evaluation of Bluetooth Security Mechanisms for Handheld Devices
Georgios Kambourakis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Alexis Andreadis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Charalampos Paganos (University of the Aegean, Greece); Angelos Rouskas (University of the Aegean, Greece); Stefanos Gritzalis (University of the Aegean, Greece)
Measurement and Analysis of Handover Latencies in IEEE 802.11i Secured Networks
Ivan Martinovic (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Frank Zdarsky (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Adam Bachorek (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Jens Schmitt (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Towards an Intrusion Detection System in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ioannis Krontiris (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Tassos Dimitriou (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Felix Freiling (University of Mannheim, Germany)
SYD: Building Trust in the Peer-to-Peer Wireless Network Confederation
Eleftherios Stefanis (AUEB, Greece); George Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

CLOSING

DGA lecture Hall    Alain Sibille (ENSTA, France)    Bernhard Walke (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)